More Than 5,000 Criminal Defense Cases and 3,000 DUI Cases Dismissed in Miami-Dade County
[…] Our approach extends beyond mere legal representation; it's about understanding the broader impacts of charges on your life. We provide clear guidance, set realistic expectations, and are steadfast in our commitment to supporting you throughout the legal process.

A skilled domestic violence attorney in Doral—and former prosecutor—is available 24/7 to fight for you. Call (786) 244-8010 now or contact us online for a free consultation.

Understanding Domestic Violence Laws in Florida

In Florida, domestic violence is defined by Florida Statute § 741.28. It is defined as: "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member."

Key Definitions:

  • Family or Household Member (Florida Statute § 741.28(3)): This is a broad definition and is crucial for the domestic violence designation. It includes:
    • Spouses and former spouses.
    • Persons related by blood or marriage.